DocketNumber: S14A1702
[…] In fact, that instruction was requested only by one of Appellant’s co-defendants, and when the court denied it, Appellant did not object, likely because any contention that he committed voluntary manslaughter would have been entirely inconsistent with his alibi defense. Accordingly, the trial court’s failure to give a voluntary manslaughter instruction is reviewable on appeal only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (providing that the failure to object regarding a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review unless “the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”); State v. Kelly,290 Ga. 29
, 32 (718 SE2d 232) (2011) (“[A]ppellate review for plain error is required whenever an appealing party properly asserts an error in jury instructions.”). The “plain error” test adopted by this Court in State v.