DocketNumber: S07G1424
[…] Thus, professional engineers are very much like physicians and attorneys in the degree they are regulated by the state in order to protect the public welfare. See OCGA § 43-34-3 et seq. (regulating physicians) and OCGA § 15-19-1 et seq. (regulating attorneys). See also Carvalho v. Toll Bros. & Developers, 143 N.J. 565 (675 A2d 209) (1996) (engineers cannot be held harmless or indemnified per se for their sole negligence).
OCGA § 13-8-2 (a) states in pertinent part: “A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.”