DocketNumber: S08A0445
[…] You may or may not infer the lethal character of the instrument in question from the nature and extent of the injury, if any, inflicted upon the person allegedly attacked. Whether or not, under all the facts and circumstances of this case, the certain cutting instrument, alleged in this Bill of Indictment to have been used in making an assault upon the alleged victim did, in fact, constitute a deadly weapon, is a matter to be decided by the Jury from the evidence in this case.
[7] OCGA § 16-11-106 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Any person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:
(1) Any crime against or involving the person of another; . . .
Jackson v. Virginia , 99 S. Ct. 2781 ( 1979 )
Miranda v. Arizona , 86 S. Ct. 1602 ( 1966 )
Johnson v. State , 245 Ga. App. 761 ( 2000 )
Smith v. State , 282 Ga. 388 ( 2007 )
Price v. State , 237 Ga. App. 54 ( 1999 )
Mitchell v. State , 283 Ga. 341 ( 2008 )
Taylor v.