DocketNumber: S00A1152
[…] 2. On the first day of trial, more than two years after the search of his home, Copeland orally moved to suppress firearms seized by police from underneath the mattress of his bed. Copeland maintained that the consent to search given by his mother was obtained under duress, rendering the search invalid. The trial court denied the motion, concluding that Copeland failed to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 17-5-30(b) and USCR 31.1.
OCGA § 17-5-30(b) provides: "The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful." USCR 31.1 regarding the filing of motions in criminal matters, states, "All motions ... shall be made and filed at or before time of arraignment, unless time therefor is extended by the judge in writing prior to trial."