DocketNumber: S96A1349
[…] Except as provided in this subparagraph, officers and employees of the state or its departments and agencies shall not be subject to suit or liability, and no judgment shall be entered against them, for the performance or nonperformance of their official functions. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not be waived.
In accord with the emphasized language of subsection (d), the General Assembly enacted OCGA § 50-21-25 as part of the State Tort Claims Act. That code section provides that a state employee is immune from suit for torts committed "while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment."
Thus, the decisive question in this case is whether Dr. Plouffe was acting within the scope of his official state duties while treating Ms. Keenan.