DocketNumber: S17A0949
[…] The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial, unless pretrial notice is excused by the court upon good cause shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial. Notice shall not be required when the evidence of prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim.
OCGA § 24-4-403 provides:
Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
The other incidents of specific dates mentioned collectively in cross-examination of Davis’s mother and sister were:
(1) March 14, 2007 - altercation between Davis and his mother in which he allegedly punched his mother with a closed fist, causing swelling in her eye and her forearm;