DocketNumber: S17A0949
[…] See Division 3, supra.
Inasmuch as Davis has failed to demonstrate any prejudice resulting from counsel’s alleged errors, his reliance on Schofield v. Holsey for the proposition that the cumulative effect of the alleged errors warrants reversal is meritless. Schofield v. Holsey, supra at 812 (II), n. 1; see Perez v. State, 331 Ga. App. 164, 170 (3) (e) (770 SE2d 260) (2015).
Judgment affirmed.
The crimes occurred on January 16, 2013. On April 26, 2013, a Pulton County grand jury returned a twelve-count, indictment against Davis, Armond Gibson, Clifford Harris, and Rolandus
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. The prosecution in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial, unless pretrial notice is excused by the court upon good cause shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial. Notice shall not be required when the evidence of prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged victim.
OCGA § 24-4-403 provides:
Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.