DocketNumber: S18A0505
[…] Such means may include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from an admitted insurance company, an excess lines company, a risk retention group, or any other source regardless of whether coverage is obtained directly from an insurance company or through a broker, agent, purchasing group, or any other person.
(a) No motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.9 of this subpart.
The statute at issue was Fla.Stat. § 324.031 which provided, in relevant part:
The owner or operator of a taxicab, limousine, jitney, or any other for-hire passenger transportation vehicle may prove financial responsibility by providing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in s. 324.021(8) or s. 324.151, which policy is issued by an insurance carrier which is a member of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association. The operator or owner of any other vehicle may prove his or her financial responsibility by :
(1) Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy ...;
(2) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance showing a deposit of cash ...;
(3) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department ....
(Emphasis supplied.)
The statute at issue was
Former OCGA § 46-7-12 (c) provided: