DocketNumber: S17G1485
[…] Likewise, though Appellants have an interest in protecting themselves from overly broad discovery and seeking attorney fees as recompense, this interest is insufficient to make them a party to the contract or the contract action; were that so, any entity served with discovery in a contract action could be considered a party in that case. See Black's Law Dictionary, 1144 (7th ed. 1999) (defining "party" as "[o]ne by or against whom a lawsuit is brought"). Clearly Appellants are not parties.
2. The trial court also granted expenses pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) and OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A). The first statute, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c), states, in relevant part, as follows:
Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending ... may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense[.].... Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
With respect to the award of expenses in the event the protective order is granted, OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A) provides as follows: