DocketNumber: S17G1949
[…] DocketNumber: S17G1949
Judges: Hunstein
Filed Date: 8/27/2018
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
**329Appellant Hubert Coates was convicted of, inter alia, four counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and was sentenced on each count.
Our analysis turns on the proper interpretation of OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) (2014) which states, in relevant part, as follows: "Any person ... who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state ... and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years[.]"
we apply the fundamental rules of statutory construction that require us to construe the statute according to its terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.