DocketNumber: S18A0624
[…] OCGA § 16-3-23.1 states, in pertinent part: "A person who uses threats or force in accordance with ... Code Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of a habitation ... has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code [Section], including deadly force."
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) says: "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." OCGA § 16-2-1 defines criminal negligence as "an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."