DocketNumber: S18A0624
[…] Subsection (3) of that Code section provides justification for using deadly force in defense of an unlawful entry if "[t]he person using such force reasonably believes that the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of the felony."
OCGA § 16-3-23.1 states, in pertinent part: "A person who uses threats or force in accordance with ... Code Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of a habitation ... has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code [Section], including deadly force."
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) says: "A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." OCGA § 16-2-1 defines criminal negligence as "an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."