DocketNumber: S17G2021
[…] In addition to the claims alleging violations of the Industrial Loan Act and the Payday Lending Act, Ruth and Oglesby asserted claims in their initial complaint against Cherokee Funding for conspiracy and attorney fees, but those claims are not before us.
Pursuant to OCGA § 7-3-29 (a), "[a]ny person who shall make loans under [the Industrial Loan Act] without first obtaining a license ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and any contract made under [the Industrial Loan Act] by such person shall be null and void." Similarly, OCGA § 16-17-3 provides that any person who violates relevant provisions of the Payday Lending Act is "barred from the collection of any indebtedness created by said loan transaction," and the "transaction shall be void ab initio." In addition, OCGA § 16-17-3 establishes that any offending lender shall "be liable to the borrower in each unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges to the borrower."
After the trial court denied the motion to dismiss in part, Ruth and Oglesby amended their complaint to add claims for charging usurious interest under OCGA § 7-4-18 and conspiracy to charge usurious interest. Those claims are not at issue in this appeal.