DocketNumber: S18G0756
[…] Accordingly, we are seeking guidance mainly from cases showing how trial courts have exercised their discretion under Rule 12 (f) ; there are not many cases in which appellate courts have delineated the outer bounds of that discretion by reversing rulings on Rule 12 (f) motions.
Similarly, a "redundant" claim is not relevant because "it essentially repeats another claim in the same complaint." 2 Moore's Federal Practice § 12.37 [3]. And "[a]n allegation is 'impertinent' or 'immaterial' when it is neither responsive nor relevant to the issues involved in the action."
OCGA § 24-4-401 says: "[T]he term 'relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."