DocketNumber: S18G0517
[…] This testimony -- what the injured party would have done had the facts been different -- would be unreliable because it is speculative. In addition, this testimony, in a number of cases, might be the result of collusion between the insured and the injured party, and would therefore also be unreliable because it would be self-serving.
Delancy v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. ,
Thomas v. Atlanta Cas. Co. ,
Although not applicable to the bodily injury claim at issue here, which arose in 2008, OCGA § 9-11-67.1, adopted in 2013, provides that "[p]rior to the filing of a civil action, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing," and contain certain material terms. These terms include "[t]he time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer[.]" OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (a) (1).