DocketNumber: S19A0166
[…] On a voluntary manslaughter it's all up to you." Similarly, the State distinguished between the two during the remainder of closing argument, specifically noting that they are "two different legal principles," and arguing against the application of each in turn.
On appeal, Venturino argues that the prosecutor misstated the law by stating that voluntary manslaughter is an affirmative defense, and that this misstatement ran afoul of OCGA § 17-8-75 's prohibition on "statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence." Venturino contends that under OCGA § 17-8-75, the trial court was required to "rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds," and that the trial court therefore erred by overruling counsel's objection.
We do not view the prosecutor's statements as falling within the statutory prohibition against "statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence." See OCGA § 17-8-75. See Kirkland v. State ,
Judgment affirmed.