DocketNumber: S19A0166
[…] We disagree.
Venturino takes issue with a color autopsy photograph of Cruz's opened chest cavity, with organs removed and rods inserted to approximate the trajectory of the bullets that struck him. Venturino contends that this photograph, which was introduced during the State's direct examination of the medical examiner who conducted Cruz's autopsy, was unduly prejudicial under Rule 403.
Under our new Evidence Code, the general admissibility of autopsy photographs is governed by OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence"; OCGA § 24-4-402, which provides that "[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules"; and OCGA § 24-4-403, which provides that "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is