DocketNumber: S18A1208
[…] 1. The evidence was sufficient to sustain Mims's convictions.
(a) Mims argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction for theft by bringing stolen property into the state. We disagree.
When we consider the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and inquire only whether any rational trier of fact might find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crimes of which she was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia,
OCGA § 16-8-9 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft by bringing stolen property into this state when he brings into this state any property which he knows or should know has been stolen in another state." A defendant's knowledge that goods are **854stolen can be established by direct evidence or circumstantial evidence that would, in the opinion of the jury, lead a reasonable person to believe that the property was stolen. Cunningham v. State,