DocketNumber: S22A0632
[…] See also OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) (including as an exception to the hearsay rule “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter”). Brown’s statement identifying the person he was presently speaking to on the phone satisfies these criteria. With respect to the statement that Brown was leaving to meet Downer at the store, Downer argues that the State failed to establish a conspiracy and, thus, that this statement could not have been made in the course of a conspiracy. OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E) 30 provides in pertinent part: Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is . . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including a statement made during the concealment phase of a conspiracy. A conspiracy need not be charged in order to make a statement admissible. Here, the trial court correctly noted these requirements and specifically found that there was sufficient evidence to show that Downer and Brown conspired to kill Hill.