DocketNumber: S22A0632
[…] “To be admitted under this exception, the statement must describe or explain an event or condition that is personally witnessed by the declarant and is essentially contemporaneous to the statement.” Varner v. State,306 Ga. 726
, 731 (2) (a) (ii) (832 SE2d 792
) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) (including as an exception to the hearsay rule “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter”). Brown’s statement identifying the person he was presently speaking to on the phone satisfies these criteria.