DocketNumber: S22A0632
[…] Smith v. State,308 Ga. 81
, 84 (1) (839 SE2d 630
) (2020). Also, Downer points to the lack of evidence tying him directly to the murder weapon, but the evidence as described above was more than sufficient to corroborate that Downer participated in and aided Brown in the crimes and thus was at least a party to the crimes for which he was convicted. See Daniels v. State,306 Ga. 559
, 561-62 (1) (832 SE2d 372
) (2019) (although appellant’s accomplice was the 13 person who shot the victim, the evidence was sufficient to show appellant participated in the crimes and shared criminal intent); OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime.”). Accordingly, this enumeration fails. 2. Downer asserts that the trial court erred in failing to suppress his custodial statements. We are not persuaded.