DocketNumber: S22A0632
[…] After the prosecutor argued, “I’m going into why he made the call to police and why his suspicions rose to the point that he made the call to the police,” the trial court overruled the objection. Pretermitting whether each layer of alleged hearsay meets a statutory exception to the hearsay rule, 13 the trial court accepted the State’s proffer that the statement was being offered to explain why Jamie called the police and not to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Thus, the trial court concluded that the statement was not hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). And there is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court considered this testimony for a purpose that would have implicated the hearsay rule. See Thomas v. State,284 Ga. 540
, 545 (2) (668 SE2d 711