DocketNumber: S16G0890
[…] Accordingly, our analysis herein is likewise limited to the admissibility of the prior DUI as to the issue of intent.
Specifically the Court of Appeals stated the State needed the prior DUI evidence “because, as [this] Court explained, ‘[a] genuine issue regarding whether Jones was voluntarily driving while under the influence of alcohol was raised by [his] defense,’ and the prior conviction evidence ‘had a tendency to make the existence of his general intent to drive under the influence
OCGA § 16-2-6 provides: “A person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.”
When the trial court made its initial decision to admit the prior DUI evidence, it did not know what appellant’s defenses would be. It only heard argument and did not consider any evidence.