DocketNumber: S16G0890
[…] At the 2013 trial, the trial court allowed the State to introduce evidence of a 2005 DUI less safe charge to which appellant had entered a plea of guilty. For more detailed recitations of the facts, see State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156 (773 SE2d 170) (2015) (Jones 77); Jones v. State, 335 Ga. App. 563, 565 (782 SE2d 466) (2016) (Jones III): and Jones v. State, 326 Ga. App. 658, 658-659 (757 SE2d 2 61) (2014) (Jones I). We will mention pertinent facts herein only to the extent they are relevant to the legal issue at bar.
Relevant evidence is defined by OCGA § 24-4-401 as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
The third prong of the test was never in question in this case because appellant entered a plea of guilty to the prior DUI.
We noted further that the State was not required to prove appellant knew that he was driving less safe or that he was driving with an illegal blood alcohol level.