DocketNumber: S18A1236
[…] According to Henton's testimony, after Chavers and Harper drove away with **893Armstrong on the night of Armstrong's murder, Jackson said that Chavers was "talking crazy" and "talking about killing" Armstrong. Specifically, Chavers objected that the State had not shown that Jackson was a co-conspirator at that stage, and that Henton's testimony about Jackson's statements was therefore inadmissible hearsay.
Under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E), the hearsay rule does not exclude "a statement offered against a party which is ... [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy ...." To admit a co-conspirator's statement "under Rule 801 (d) (2) (E), the State is required to show by a preponderance of the evidence that a conspiracy existed, the conspiracy included the declarant and the defendant against whom the statement is offered, and the statement was made during the