DocketNumber: S13A0006
[…] Since such convictions and sentences amount to punishment the law does not allow, and “[a] sentence is void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow,” such convictions must be considered void. That being so, their illegality is not an issue that may be waived because ... “ ‘[a] judgment which is void for any cause is a mere nullity and it may be so held in any court where it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.’ ”
Curtis, 275 Ga. at 577-578 (citations omitted). See also OCGA § 17-9-4 (“The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”).
Indeed, this Court regularly decides merger issues — and vacates convictions and sentences — even where the issue was not raised in the trial court and is not enumerated as error on appeal. To cite just a few recent examples, see Durden v.