DocketNumber: S13A0006
[…] See Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 217 (636 SE2d 530) (2006).
(d) Finally, Appellant contends that his five convictions for concealing the death of another (Counts 10-14 of the indictment) merged as a matter of fact into one conviction. The record supports this contention. OCGA § 16-10-31, the statute that creates the crime at issue, says that “[a] person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony . . . ,”
Thus, even on the limited factual record before us, it is clear that Appellant committed only one violation of OCGA § 16-10-31. See, e.g., White v.