DocketNumber: S13A0006
[…] The criminal justice system must operate within the bounds of the law. Thus, our conclusion in Turner that the defendant, having “knowingly entered into the plea agreement, and having accepted the benefit of such bargain with the State,” could not “attempt[ ] to renege,” 284 Ga. at 497, has no force where the record shows that the bargain at issue was for the imposition of an illegal sentence. Cf. OCGA § 13-8-2 (a) (“Acontract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.”).
(d) This rule is not without its legal and practical limits, however.
It is true, however, that a merger claim must come before the court in a type of proceeding in which criminal convictions may be challenged.