DocketNumber: S14G1778
[…] See 291 Ga. at 362 (1). To the extent that Couch has been understood to suggest that “fault” literally means “liability for the purposes of the apportionment statute, however, it has been misunderstood. In the first place, “fault” is used with reference to plaintiffs in subsection (a), and saying that a plaintiff has “liability to himself would be nonsense. By the same token, “fault” is used with respect to nonparties in subsection (c), but a subsequent provision of the statute makes clear that “fault” assigned to a nonparty “shall not subject any nonparty to liability.” OCGA § 51-12-33 (f) (2). And even in subsection (b), it would make no sense to say that damages are to be apportioned “among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of [liability] of each person.” OCGA § 51-12-33 (b). “Fault” is the measure of liability under subsection (b) for defendants who are liable, but it does not literally mean “liability.”