DocketNumber: S16Q1881
[…] Additionally, because the ante litem notice provision of OCGA § 36-33-5 is in derogation of common law, which did not require pre-suit notice, it must be strictly construed and not extended beyond its plain and explicit terms. See Neely v. City of Riverdale, 298 Ga. App. 884, 885 (1) (681 SE2d 677) (2009); see generally Holland v. Caviness, 292 Ga. 332, 337 (737 SE2d 669) (2013).
Applying those rules to this case we should, if possible, neither read words into subsection (b) of the municipal ante litem notice statute nor omit them. The written notice required by OCGA § 36-33-5 (b) must state “the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” (Emphasis