DocketNumber: S18G0365
[…] evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness ... if ... the past sexual behavior directly involved the participation of the accused and ... the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution.
**116There is no additional exception in the Rape Shield Statute that would exempt the State from its application. Evidence of a complaining witness's past sexual history that falls outside of the one specific exception contained in OCGA § 24-4-412 is inadmissible in any prosecution to which the Rape Shield Statute applies and may not be introduced by either party as "direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses." OCGA § 24-4-412 (a).
*799While the exception under the Rape Shield Statute applies only to certain evidence offered by defendants, this does not mean that the evidentiary restrictions contained in the statute would also apply only to defendants.