DocketNumber: S18G0365
[…] DocketNumber: S18G0365
Citation Numbers: 823 S.E.2d 794, 305 Ga. 111
Judges: Bethel, Melton
Filed Date: 2/4/2019
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/29/2022
**111This case concerns the proper statutory interpretation of OCGA § 24-4-412, Georgia's Rape Shield Statute, which provides:
(a) In any prosecution for rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-1 ; aggravated assault with the intent to rape in violation of Code Section 16-5-21 ; aggravated sodomy or sodomy in violation of Code Section 16-6-2 ; statutory rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-3 ; aggravated child molestation or child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4 ; incest in violation of Code Section 16-6-22 ; sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.1 ; or aggravated sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.2, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible , either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or other witnesses, except as provided in this Code section . For the **112purposes of this Code section, evidence of past sexual behavior includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness's marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to the community standards.
(b) ... [E]vidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness may be introduced if the court, following the procedure described in subsection (c) of this Code section, finds that the past sexual behavior directly involved the participation of the accused and finds that the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution .
(c) The procedure for introducing evidence as described in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be as follows:
(1) At the time the defense seeks to introduce evidence which would be covered by subsection (b) of this Code section, the defense shall notify the court of such intent, whereupon the court shall conduct an in camera hearing to examine the accused's offer of proof;