DocketNumber: S20A1539
[…] See, e.g., Allen v. State, ___ Ga. ___, ___ (851 SE2d 541, 550) (2020) (“[I]f a defendant wants a more complete record of voir dire, he must make a specific request to that effect.”). If, as in this case, the defendant does not make such a request and there is no transcript of voir dire, opening statements, or closing arguments, but the defendant believes that a transcript of those parts of the trial is necessary for his appeal, he may utilize the statutory process for supplementing a trial transcript found in OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) and (g). See Bryant v. State,309 Ga. App. 649
, 650 n.2 (710 SE2d 854) (2011) (noting that voir dire was not transcribed, but the record was supplemented pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) to 7 OCGA § 17-8-5 (a) says in pertinent part: “On the trial of all felonies the presiding judge shall have the testimony taken down and, when directed by the judge, the court reporter shall exactly and truly record or take stenographic notes of the testimony and proceedings in the case, except the argument of counsel.” 17 include information about dismissed jurors). See also Stiles v. State,264 Ga. 446