DocketNumber: S23A0141
[…] We disagree. To avoid trial on this ground, a defendant bears the burden of proof to show that he is entitled to immunity by a preponderance of the evidence. See Hughes v. State,312 Ga. 149
, 156 (4) (861 SE2d 94
) (2021). In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion for immunity from prosecution, “the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, and the trial court’s findings of 7 OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides: A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 or Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title. Relevant to Harris’s motion here, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s