DocketNumber: S18A0369
[…] See, e.g., Brown v. State ,
. "A trial court's decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only where there is a clear abuse of discretion." State v. Jones ,
The test for determining whether evidence is relevant to an issue other than a defendant's character, to satisfy the first prong of Rule 404 (b), is based on OCGA § 24-4-401 (Rule 401). Rule 401 defines "relevant evidence" as that which has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." To determine whether the second prong of Rule 404 (b) is satisfied, we look to OCGA § 24-4-403 (Rule 403), which provides that even "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading