DocketNumber: S23A0111
[…] Clemmons testified that this was the same woman who came to get a tattoo on the night of the shooting because Clemmons was with Smith when Smith received the calls from the woman, and he overheard parts of their conversation. 9 2. Head contends that the evidence adduced at trial was legally insufficient to sustain the verdict against him under former OCGA § 24-4-8, the statute in effect at the time of Head’s trial. 10 Former OCGA § 24-4-8 provided: The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and 9 Clemmons’s uncontroverted testimony at trial was that the woman who showed up at Smith’s home the night of the shooting was the same woman who missed her appointment earlier in the week. No further information about Clemmons’s knowledge of the woman was provided at trial, and none of the parties objected to his testimony. 10 This case was tried under the old Evidence Code, see Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101, and for that reason, we cite former OCGA § 24-4-8. We note, however, that the provisions of former OCGA § 24-4-8 are still present in the current Evidence Code and can now be found at OCGA § 24-14-8. Although this case was tried under former OCGA § 24-4-8, because the language of this former code section still exists under the current Evidence Code in OCGA § 24-14-8, cases decided under the current code section may apply to cases tried under former OCGA § 24-14-8. Cf. Styles, 309 Ga. at 466 (1) n.4 (noting that the inverse is true and cases decided under former OCGA § 24-4-8 may be applied to cases applying the current evidence code OCGA § 24-14-8). 12 felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness[.] (Emphasis supplied.) Sufficient corroborating evidence may be circumstantial, slight, and need not be of itself sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crime charged. See Styles v. State,309 Ga. 463
, 467 (1) (847 SE2d 325
) (2020).