DocketNumber: S23A0647
[…] DeMuro’s counsel did not object to that plan, object at the end of the charge to any of the instructions, or subsequently request that written instructions be sent out with the jury. We assume without deciding that, despite DeMuro’s failure to object, plain-error review is authorized on the basis that the failure to provide the jury with written instructions constituted in this case “a failure to charge the jury[.]” See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a), (b).8 8 OCGA § 17-8-58 provides: (a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence. (b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought 27 We have held that “there is no requirement under Georgia law, either statutory or otherwise, that the jury be given a written copy of the court’s instructions for use in deliberations. Though trial courts clearly have the authority to do so, they are not required to do so.” Franklin v.