DocketNumber: S23A0647
[…] He decided to pick up his Glock 20 handgun that was on the ground near Gilman “for safety reasons” because it was loaded. DeMuro put 14 the Glock 20 and the Glock 30-S he used to shoot Gilman in his truck and waited for the police to come. (b) Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a), a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (1), “[a] person is not justified in using force . . . if he . . . [i]nitially provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant[.]” And under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3), a person is not justified in using force if he “[w]as the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force.” The only evidence that Gilman ever held a gun was DeMuro’s custodial statement and trial testimony that – while being “about 15 legally blind” because his glasses were knocked off, trying to recover his breathing because Gilman had been choking him, and just after DeMuro fired a warning shot