DocketNumber: 68058
[…] Between the date the family moved, March 10, 1983, and May 18, 1983 appellant returned regularly to the complex. By appellant’s own admission, at least once a week he was verbally notified by the apartment owners’ authorized representatives that he was not allowed to be on the premises of the complex.
Under the facts of this case, appellant’s entry upon the premises of the complex on May 18, 1983, after prior warning by duly authorized personnel, is sufficient to constitute an act of criminal trespass. OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) provides in pertinent part: “A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he knowingly and without authority: ... (2) Enters upon the land or premises of another person . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from ... [a properly identified] authorized representative of the owner . . . that such entry is forbidden. . . .” Further, the evidence clearly showed that on May 18, 1983 appellant remained upon the premises after being previously told that he was forbidden to be there.