DocketNumber: 68178
[…] In the conclusions of law the trial court set forth that 29 USCA § 260 provides (with reference to the liquidated damages in an amount equal to the amount of actual damages) that “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act. . . the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages.” See 29 USCA § 260. Further, the award of liquidated damages is, therefore, a matter for the court and not the jury. See McClanahan v.