DocketNumber: A90A1702, A90A1703
[…] This issue was not ruled on by the trial court because of its decision on jurisdiction and therefore presents nothing for our review. Augusta Tennis Club v. Leger, 186 Ga. App. 440, 441 (1) (367 SE2d 263) (1988). Moreover, it is an issue which is addressed to the trial judge’s discretion. Tandy Corp. v. McCrimmon, 183 Ga. App. 744, 745 (1) (360 SE2d 70) (1987); Bells Ferry Landing, Ltd. v. Wirtz, 188 Ga. App. 344 (373 SE2d 50) (1988).
2. The statute drawn in question, 47 USCA § 207, provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.”
The suit of Sprint, a carrier, was appropriately before the state court on its purely state claims seeking recovery of money owed, because 47 USCA § 207 by its terms provides for claims only by persons alleging damage by the common carrier. Tel-Central &c. v.