DocketNumber: A96A0767
[…] While the suit was pending, Blue Cross ■tendered payment of the benefits at issue on April 6, 1995.
Because the document executed by Bennett constituted an assignment of contractual benefits under the Blue Cross policy to the hospital, it transferred the cause of action for the benefits to the hospital and divested Bennett of the right to bring an action against Blue Cross under the insurance policy. Allianz Life Ins. Co. &c. v. Riedl, 264 Ga. 395, 396-398 (444 SE2d 736) (1994).
The language of OCGA § 33-4-6 does not require a different conclusion. Under OCGA § 33-4-6, an insurer is subject to imposition of a penalty and attorney fees if it refuses in bad faith to pay a covered loss “within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) After Bennett assigned the right to the benefits at issue to St.