DocketNumber: A98A0439
[…] The trial court granted Che’s motion and entered an order dismissing the Sparrows’ entire suit with prejudice.
1. We find no error in the dismissal of the Sparrows’ action for personal injuries. Although the Sparrows commenced their first personal injury suit within the applicable two-year limitation period, they failed to serve Che with the suit, and the limitation period expired before they voluntarily dismissed the action and refiled the second suit about two months later. Under these circumstances, the renewal provisions of OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) did not protect the second suit from the bar of the statute of limitation.
OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides: “When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state . . . within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, . . . provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.” The privilege of dismissal and renewal under § 9-2-61 does not apply where the original suit was void. Hobbs v. Arthur, 264 Ga. 359, 360 (444 SE2d 322) (1994).