DocketNumber: A22A0493
[…] The agreement further provided for certain capital contributions by various classes of partners3 and certain allocations of money to the partners: Russell and the Russell Company (as general partners) would collectively receive 40 percent of the cash flow4 (Section 6.2); proceeds of a sale would be allocated under a certain 2 That act provides for certain housing payments on behalf of qualifying low income individuals. See 42 USCS § 1437f (a) (“For the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing in accordance with the provisions of this section.”). 3 The Russell Agreement required Russell and his company each to contribute only $500. After certain other parties had been repaid their contribution, Russell and the Russell Company would have a 50 percent interest in the capital of the Russell Agreement partnership. 4 Article 6 of the