DocketNumber: A21A1675
[…] See Lewis, 306 Ga. at 463 (4). This exception applies when the identity of the person who committed the crime is unknown, and it tolls the limitation period from the time the crime was committed until that person’s identity becomes known to the State. October 2018, which is when the State contends the limitation period began to run. In other words, if McClendon’s theory prevails and no tolling occurred, both the original and second indictments were untimely, and if the State’s theory prevails, both indictments issued timely from the date the tolling ended. 7 OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) (“[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced . . . does not include any period in which . . . [t]he person committing the crime is unknown”); Riley, 305 Ga. at 168–69 (3). When does the identity of the perpetrator become “known” to the State in this context? Ultimately, it is when the State becomes aware of facts that give rise to probable cause to arrest that person for the crime.