DocketNumber: A21A0224
[…] , 694-695 (577 SE2d 864) 870 (2003); Moore v. Harry Norman Realtors,199 Ga. App. 233
, 235 (1) (404 SE2d 793) (1991). 12 Southern Dev. Co. v. Shepco Paving,206 Ga. App. 535
, 536 (3) (426 SE2d 234) (1992) (citation and punctuation omitted). 7 Attorneys stated that they were only representing a trust-owned LLC for a certain transaction and encouraged the beneficiaries to consult their own counsel; and a 2007 letter regarding the Playmore transaction in which the Attorneys indicated that Kight and Lankford assigned the values for the individual tracts and did not perform an appraisal. Under OCGA § 9-3-96, the fraud-based tolling statute, “[i]f the defendant [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” “[T]o toll the statute of limitation under this statute, a plaintiff must show that: (1) a defendant committed actual fraud; (2) the fraud concealed the cause of action from the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff exercised reasonable diligence to discover the cause of action despite [his] failure