DocketNumber: A21A0224
[…] In their first amended complaint, Small alleged that the Attorneys breached their fiduciary duties under the LLC Act. Specifically, Small alleged that Antley was a manager and officer for CP Partners, a trust-owned company. Small contended that Antley, with the aid and assistance of Miller & Martin, breached his fiduciary duties to CP Partners by permitting Kight to take a $4.2 million distribution for the assets of CP Partners and by approving a $10 million line of credit for Kight. Under OCGA § 14-11-305 (1), “[a] member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the [LLC] and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar 32 Bourff v. Green Tree Servicing,321 Ga. App. 320
, 323 (3) (741 SE2d 175) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). 33 Seeid.
14 circumstances.”