DocketNumber: A21A0224
[…] We disagree. 25 Although the statute of limitations for criminal fraud is four years under OCGA § 17-3-1 (c), the limitation period does not begin to run until the crime is discovered. See Stack-Thorpe v. State,270 Ga. App. 796
, 799 (1) (608 SE2d 289) (2004); Merritt v. State,254 Ga. App. 788
, 789 (1) (a) (564 SE2d 3) (2002); see also OCGA § 17-3-2. However, the tolling provision of OCGA § 9-3-99 only runs “from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort[.]” Because the beneficiaries were not on notice regarding potential fraud until 2011 at the earliest, as discussed in Division 8 infra, the resulting tolling period for OCGA § 9-3-99 under the facts of this case was six years from the date of the alleged criminal offenses. 26 See McClung