DocketNumber: A21A1215
[…] OCGA § 16-2-20 (b). And “[w]hether a person is a party to a crime may be inferred from that person’s presence, companionship, and conduct before, during, and after the crime.” Cisneros v. State,299 Ga. 841
, 847 (2) (792 SE2d 326) (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted). 1. Murder in the second degree. Bell argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that she “caused the massive trauma to [the victim’s] head,” either directly or as a party to the crime. We agree. OCGA § 16-5-1 (d) provides: “A person commits the offense of murder in the second degree when, in the commission of cruelty to children in the second degree, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” And a person commits cruelty to children in the second degree “when such person with 26 criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” OCGA § 16-5-70 (c).