DocketNumber: A94A0685
[…] He also argued that by diving into the pool in her alcohol-and-drug affected condition, Rowland assumed the risk of injury.
1. Colquitt is not entitled to summary judgment. In this case, as in others, issues of negligence, contributory negligence, and assumption of risk are not susceptible to summary adjudication.
OCGA § 44-7-14 provides, “Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” The landlord’s duty to keep premises in repair can result in making him liable for a defect in the premises of which he has notice or actual knowledge. See