DocketNumber: 71209
[…] (g) That the parents encourage the normal social and emotional development of the children by following any directives by
It is from this order that the parents appeal. Held:
A juvenile court judge is entrusted with broad powers with respect to the disposition of a child found to be “deprived,” including permitting the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, “subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child. . . .” OCGA § 15-11-34 (a) (1). A “deprived child” is defined by OCGA § 15-11-2 (8), in pertinent part, to mean a child who “(A) Is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health or morals. . . .’’It has been held that to authorize a termination of parental rights, or even a loss of temporary custody by a child’s parents, on the basis of deprivation, the deprivation must be shown to have resulted from unfitness on the part of the parent, that is, either intentional or unintentional