DocketNumber: A21A1601
[…] For this reason, there was no clear error in the trial court’s failure to award this item of damages. See Hart, 347 Ga. App. at 583-84 (1); Crawford, 277 Ga. App. at 448-49 (3). (iv) Cotto also contends that the trial court erred by failing to award nominal damages. Again, we disagree. 14 Nominal damages are a form of “general damages,” a term which refers to “those which the law presumes to flow from a tortious act.” MTW Inv. Co. v. Alcovy Props., Inc.,228 Ga. App. 206
, 211 (1) (c) (491 SE2d 460) (1997) (emphasis in original). See OCGA § 51-12-4 (providing that “[d]amages are given as compensation for injury; . . . .[i]f an injury is small or the mitigating circumstances are strong, nominal damages only are given”). Because “[t]he law infers some damage from the invasion of a property right,” the right may be vindicated through an award of nominal damages even if the damage cannot be quantified or established by proof. Ga. Power Co. v. Womble,150 Ga. App. 28
, 32 (3) (256 SE2d 640) (1979).