DocketNumber: A19A1308
[…] . This holding is particularly instructive where the movant seeks a new trial on the general grounds, given the “substantial discretion” of a trial judge to grant a new trial on those grounds. White v. State,293 Ga. 523
, 525 (2) (753 SE2d 115) (2013). In the instant case, Appellant filed her motion for new trial within the statutory period. See OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) (“[a]ll motions for new trial . . . shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment . . .”). Given the Supreme Court’s holding in Geter, and in recognition of the substantial discretion of a trial judge to grant a new trial on the general grounds, we conclude that remand is appropriate in this case.