DocketNumber: A10A1884, A10A1885
[…] The DNA samples were taken from Sanchez Flint and Terrail Flint pursuant to a search warrant. Sanchez Flint filed a motion to suppress, contending that the affidavit submitted to obtain the warrant was insufficient. *502 Sanchez Flint is correct that, at the beginning of the hearing on his motion, the trial court stated to defense counsel, "[i]t's your motion ...," thereby incorrectly placing the burden on the defendant.
OCGA § 17-5-30(b) addresses the burden of proof as to suppression of evidence and states that "the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the state." This burden "is a burden of persuasion. As such, it does not shift during the course of the motion hearing, even though the burden of producing evidence may shift back and forth."[5]