DocketNumber: A06A1329, A06A1357
[…] It could also have shown what it calls the "efficiencies and healthcare delivery benefits" that would result from being granted the permit, and that the two facilities served patients in the same geographic area, which supports its argument that the two facilities are indeed in close proximity. It argues that because disputed issues of material fact existed, the ALJ's failure to hold a hearing violates OCGA § 50-13-41(a)(1) and Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 616-1-2-.09 and r. 616-1-2.15.
The code section provides:
(a) (1) Whenever a state agency authorized by law to determine contested cases initiates or receives a request for a hearing in a contested case which is not presided over by the agency head or board or body which is the ultimate decision maker, the hearing shall be conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, and such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this article.
The first regulation provides that "[a]s soon as practicable after the receipt of a request from a Covered Agency that OSAH[(Office of State Administrative Hearings)]conduct a hearing and the filing of any responsive pleading(s), the ALJ shall issue a notice of hearing. . . ." Ga. Comp.