DocketNumber: A11A0318
[…] The "plain error" rule, however, applies only "to death penalty cases, and other criminal cases in which the trial court violates OCGA § 17-8-57 [judge expressing or intimating opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused]."[22]
Neither of these is applicable here, and we will not consider this error for the first time on appeal.[23]
5. Steed's enumerations 5, 6, and 8 all allege violations of OCGA § 17-8-57, and they will be addressed together.
That Code section provides that "[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case. . . to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused."[24] In order to violate this provision, "the trial court's comments must pertain to a disputed issue of fact."[25]
(a) During his opening statement, Steed stated that the field sobriety tests had an accuracy rating of only 65%.
At this point, the trial court stated:
THE COURT: Mr.