DocketNumber: A11A0198
[…] A rational trier of fact was authorized to find from the circumstantial evidence that every reasonable hypothesis was excluded except that Smith entered the convenience store without authority with the intention to commit a theft therein,[6] and was authorized to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Smith was guilty of burglary.[7]
Judgment affirmed.
ANDREWS and McFADDEN, JJ., concur.
[1] OCGA § 16-7-1(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters ... any building."
[2] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319(III)(B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[3] Tauch v. State, 305 Ga.App. 643, 645(1), 700 S.E.2d 645 (2010) (citations and punctuation omitted).
[4] Hall v.