DocketNumber: A11A0162
[…] Would that mean that the sentence " A conference then occurred outside the jury's *899 hearing, at which the court stated: "I don't think you did it intentionally, but you misstated the law. It does not say they have to go to jail. The punishment has to be for at least a year, and the punishment could be probation or jail." The court then instructed the jury that an offense "punishable" by imprisonment for 12 months or more was a felony, even if the person convicted of such offense received a probated sentence.
Craft contends that, in giving this additional instruction, the court violated OCGA § 17-8-56, which provides that a superior court judge "shall, when the counsel for either party requests it before argument begins, write out their charges and read them to the jury; and it shall be error to give any other charge or additional charge than that so written and read."[42] But where, as here, a court reporter took down the trial court's charge, the requirements of OCGA § 17-8-56 do not apply.[43]