DocketNumber: A17A0326
[…] Where neither of these code sections are followed, the appeal is premature and must be dismissed. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of America,192 Ga. App. 628
, 629 (385 SE2d 731) (1989). See generally OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1). The entry of default judgment against Moore did not adjudicate the claims, rights, and/or liabilities of a third party involved in the lawsuit. Therefore, the default judgment was not a final judgment within the contemplation of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) 1 OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) provides, that “[w]hen more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay . . . .” and was not immediately appealable as a matter of right. See Johnson, 192 Ga. App. at 629. Moreover, the trial court made no express determination in the judgment that pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) there was no just reason for delay.