DocketNumber: A19I0069
[…] And this Court will “not review the unfettered discretion vested in the trial court in granting or refusing a certificate for immediate review of interlocutory rulings.” B & D Fabricators v. D.H. Blair Inv. Banking Corp.,220 Ga. App. 373
, 376 (3) (469 SE2d 683) (1996). Despite the lack of a certificate of immediate review, Luedee asks this Court to grant his application, either under the collateral-order doctrine or pursuant to Waldrip v. Head,272 Ga. 572
(532 SE2d 380) (2000). But the denial of a motion to recuse in a criminal case is not subject to the collateral-order doctrine. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (requiring a defendant to follow the interlocutory-appeal procedure to obtain review of “the denial of a defendant’s motion to recuse in a criminal case”); Murphy v. Murphy,322 Ga. App. 829
, 832 (747 SE2d 21) (2013).