DocketNumber: A18A1252
[…] We lack jurisdiction. The State’s right to appeal in criminal cases is limited by statute. See OCGA §§ 5-7-1; 5-7-2; State v. Outen,289 Ga. 579
, 580 (714 SE2d 581) (2011); Ritter v. State,269 Ga. 884
, 885 (2) (506 SE2d 857) (1998). “If the State attempts an appeal outside the ambit of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a), the appellate courts do not have jurisdiction to entertain it.” Outen,289 Ga. at 580
(punctuation omitted). In this case, the State seeks appellate review under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1), which authorizes a direct appeal to be taken by the State “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, or a petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act, or any count thereon.” A notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of entry of the trial court order sought to be appealed. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a). The proper and timely filing of a notice of appeal is an absolute requirement to confer jurisdiction on this Court. See Rowland v. State,264 Ga. 872