DocketNumber: A02A0635
[…] The State also points out that Ladow did not again ask for a blood test.
OCGA § 40-5-67.1 places upon an arresting officer the duty to read to the accused the applicable implied consent notice as set forth therein. We note that each such notice ends with the question, "Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your ([officer] designate[s] which tests) under the *575 implied consent law?"[7] None, however, asks the accused whether she wants an additional, independent chemical test. And none specifies to the accused any requirements for requesting that testlinguistically, temporally, or otherwise.