DocketNumber: A15A1921
[…] During the jury charge, the trial court stated: The law provides that criminal actions shall be tried in the county in which the crime was committed. Venue, that is, the crime was committed in Cherokee County, is a jurisdictional fact that must be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt as to each crime charged in the accusation just as any element of the offenses. Venue must be proved by direct or circumstantial evidence, or both. 6 Ward argues that the language italicized above was an impermissible comment that venue had been proven. At the time of Ward’s trial, OCGA § 17-8-57 provided that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”1 However, a trial court’s jury charge violates the statute “only when [its] instruction, considered as a whole, assumes certain things as facts and intimates to the jury what the [court] believes the evidence to be.” Simmons v. State,291 Ga. 705